Privacy Policy
With Effect From April 2017

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of www.decornation.in (“Website”). This Website is owned and operated by Decornation Private Limited, a company incorporated in India, having its registered office at Dayal Vihar, Link Road, Near Panchmukhi Balaji, Ratangarh 331022, Rajasthan, INDIA (the “Company” or “us” or “we”, which expression would mean and include its officers, successors and permitted assigns). This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the applicable rules made thereunder, that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use on the Website of the Company. We request you (“user” or “you” or “your”) to go through this Privacy Policy and the General Terms of Use  (“Terms of Use”) carefully before you decide to access this Website.

1.   PRIVACY PRACTICES AND POLICIES

The Company is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission through the world-wide web. The Company will not be held liable for disclosure of the information if such disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use. If you object to your information being transferred or used, please do not use the Website.

All capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to in the Terms of Use.

2.   INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

2.1.  The information that may be accessed and collected by us for the provision of Services shall mean and include the following:

(a)  information pertaining to your user account with the Website;

(b)  data regarding the visitors user behavior on the Website;

(c)  data pertaining to the usage of the Services, including the number of page views on the Customer’s Website, the nature of the Customer’s internet connection, IP address, domain name, web browser, operating system and contact details;

(d)  financial information for payment of fees in connection with the Services, as applicable;

(e)  information about you received from third parties, such as identity verification services; and

(f)  personal Information, which includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains, and shall include such information pertaining to you or the visitors to the Website.

(g) other personal details which consists of information relating to:

i.  Password;

ii.  mailing address / shipping address / billing address;

iii.  Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

iv.  Sexual orientation;

v.  Medical records and history;

vi.  Biometric information;

vii.  Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to the Company for providing Services

viii.  Any of the information received under above clauses by the Company for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

2.2.  We may access, collect, store and use the information during the provision of our Services. We may also request for further information from time to time.

3.   COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

3.1  Company is the sole owner of the information collected through the Website. Company may collect and process personal and business related information from you, including but not limited to the following:

(a)  information provided by you at registration such as your name, address, email id, phone number, details of your business, financial information and unique

identifiers such as username, account number, password and preferences, information including favorites and history. Providing any other additional information beyond what is required at the time of registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time;

(b)  information that you provide directly to the Company via email or electronic communication;

(c)  information that you provide to the Company over telephone, text message, whatsapp or any known form of communication. Company may make and keep a record of such information shared by you; and

(d)  information that you provide to the Company in physical form whether sent through post or courier or handed over to the Company’s representatives in person.

3.2  Every computer/mobile device connected to the internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s Internet Protocol or “IP” address. When you request a page from any page within the Website, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you, other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Website.

4   USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

4.1  HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
We may collect the information automatically at the time of the user’s registration on the Website or when we deliver the Services. We may also collect information through the use of log files, web beacons or other electronic tools.

4.2  PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USAGE OF THE INFORMATION

The primary goal of the Company in collecting the information is to provide you a web-based platform for the purpose of providing the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. Company may use the personal or business related information provided by you in the following ways:

(a)  to help provide you the Products & Services. This may include sharing the information provided by you with other registered users of the Website;

(b)  to observe, improve and administer the quality of Services;

(c)  to analyze how the Website is used and diagnose technical problems;

(d)  to remember the basic information provided by you for effective access;

(e)  to confirm your identity in order to determine your eligibility to use the Website and avail the Services;

(f)  to notify you about any changes to the Website;

(g)  to enable the Company to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations;

(h)  for the purposes of sending administrative notices, Services related alerts and other similar communication with a view to optimizing the efficiency of the Website;

(i)  doing market research, troubleshooting, protection against error, project planning, fraud and other criminal activity; and

(j)  to reinforce the Company’s Terms of the Agreement.

5 Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy

Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company.

6 Cookies

Cookies are small portions of information saved by your browser onto your computer/mobile. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist Company to provide you with uninterrupted service. Company does not use cookies to save personal information for unauthorized uses.

7   TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

7.1  SHARING

Other than as mentioned elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the Company may share aggregated demographic information with Company’s partners or affiliates. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify an individual person. Company will not be liable for transfer of any personal identification information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of media storage, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, act(s) of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond Company’s control. Further, Company’s Privacy Policy does not cover the use of Cookies by its partners and affiliates since the Company does not have access or control over such Cookies.

7.2  CONSULTING

Company may partner with another party to provide specific Products and Services including but not limited to Products and Services enabled through application programming interfaces or other functions and procedures that allow the creation of applications which access the features or data of the Company (hereinafter referred to as “APIs”). When you sign-up for the Services, the Company will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these Services. Company’s contractual arrangements with such third parties, restrict these parties from using personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of assisting in the provision of these Services.

8   NON-DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Other than as mentioned elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the Company undertakes that it will not disclose or publish your personal details, without your prior consent, to anyone and your personal or sensitive data and information will be protected and maintained strictly confidential by the Company except in the following cases:

(a)  Company may disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, order, law enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities and / or to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorisation to access the same for any specific legal purposes;

(b)  Company may disclose your information in order to provide you the Services, enforce or apply the Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies / agencies including those that work for fraud prevention;

(c)  Company may disclose your information to the other users of the Website as well as advisors and consultants to the Company, provided that such receivers of the information are also bound by similar confidentiality obligations;

(d)  Company may disclose your information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties; and

(e)  Company may disclose your information to any affiliate or related entity.

9   REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES

9.1  Company takes the security of your information very seriously. The Company protects your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction by using HTTPS protocol to securely transfer sensitive personal data like passwords, username etc.

9.2  Company has put in place appropriate methods and managerial, technical, physical and operational procedures to safeguard and secure such information. It only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. Website allows users and Website visitors to view and access their personal information and allows them to correct, amend or delete inaccurate or deficient information.

9.3  Company uses commercially reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment.

9.4  The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination within or outside India at data servers. By submitting information on the Website, you agree to this transfer, storage and/ or processing. The Company will take such steps as it considers reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9.5  In using the Website, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the world-wide web. Therefore, the use of the Website will be at your own risk and the Company assumes no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security.

9.6  In the event the Company becomes aware of any breach of the security of your information, it will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.

10   EXCLUSION

10.1  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Company through the Website including such information collected in accordance with the clause on “Collection of Information” above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Website. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

10.2  Company also protects your personal information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to enable the Company to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

11   DATA RETENTION

Your information will be retained with the Company as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Products and Services to you. If you wish to cancel your account or request that the Company no longer uses your information to provide Services, you may contact the Company at info [at] decornation.in. The Company will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes.

12   MINOR’S PRIVACY

The Website is not intended for use by minors and the Company strongly encourages you and your representatives to supervise the online activities of your and your representatives’ minor children.

13   OPT OUT PROCEDURES

Upon initial communication from the Company, you may opt-out of receiving further communications from the Company. To be completely removed from the Company’s mailing list, you may contact us at info [at] decornation.in. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

14   OTHER LINKS AND WIDGETS

14.1  Website may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Company encourages you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Company should be the responsibility of the linking party, and Company will not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Website.

14.2  The Website includes social media features, such as widgets or interactive mini-programs that run on the Website. These features may collect your IP address, the page which you are visiting on the Website, and may set a Cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it and not the Company.

15   NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

15.1  We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a notice on the Website or send you an email informing you of such changes, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Website.

15.2  Using the Company’s Services or accessing the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the Website will constitute your consent to the changed terms.

16   APPLICABLE LAW

16.1.  The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws, including the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the corresponding rules and regulations thereunder.

17   GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Should you have questions about this policy or Company’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact the Grievance Officer at: [insert the name, relevant address and Email ID and other contact details]. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your personal information. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to the Privacy Policy or Company’s privacy practices.

YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED ABOVE